Scores – Jan. 10, 2019

Bryan County high school basketball teams are in tournaments around the area. Here are scores and results from these tournaments from Thursday with schedules for Friday and Saturday.

ACHILLE RED RIVER SHOOTOUT

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Mill Creek vs. Atoka J.V.
Bennington 40, Tishomingo J.V. 13
Madill J.V. 47, Colbert 30
Achille 61, Victory Life 19

Friday, Jan. 11
Tishomingo J.V. vs. Colbert, 10 a.m.
Mill Creek/Atoka J.V. loser vs. Victory Life, 1 p.m.
Bennington vs. Madill J.V., 4 p.m.
Mill Creek/Atoka J.V. winner vs. Achille, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Seventh-place game, 10 a.m.
Consolation championship, 1 p.m.
Third-place game, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Bennington 71, Atoka J.V. 56
Madill J.V. 51, Mill Creek 32
Achille 47, Victory Life 20
Colbert 42, Durant J.V. 10

Friday, Jan. 11
Mill Creek vs. Victory Life, 11:30 a.m.
Atoka J.V. vs. Durant J.V., 2:30 p.m.
Madill J.V. vs. Achille, 5:30 p.m.
Bennington vs. Colbert, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Seventh-place game, 11:30 a.m.
Consolation championship, 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 8:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL OKLAHOMA CLASSIC

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Newcastle 96, Durant 35
McAlester 49, Collinsville 31
Ardmore 75, Northwest Classen 33
Broken Bow 40, Ada 33

Friday, Jan. 11
Durant vs. Collinsville, 10 a.m.
NW Classen vs. Ada, 1 p.m.
Newcastle vs. McAlester, 4 p.m.
Ardmore vs. Broken Bow, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Seventh-place game, 10 a.m.
Consolation championship, 1 p.m.
Third-place game, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Shawnee 65, Newcastle 60
Collinsville 56, McAlester 46
Broken Bow 75, Ardmore 67
Ada 56, Durant 20

Friday, Jan. 11
Ardmore vs. Durant, 11:30 a.m.
Newcastle vs. McAlester, 2:30 p.m.
Shawnee vs. Collinsville, 5:30 p.m.
Broken Bow vs. Ada, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Seventh-place game, 11:30 a.m.
Consolation championship, 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 8:30 p.m.

KINGSTON NEW YEAR’S CLASSIC

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Silo 55, Talihina 54
Dale 65, Rock Creek 21
Howe 81, Atoka 49
Kingston 69, Tishomingo 33

Friday, Jan. 11
Talihina vs. Rock Creek, 11 a.m.
Atoka vs. Tishomingo, 1:40 p.m.
Silo vs. Dale, 4:20 p.m.
Howe vs. Kingston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Consolation championship, 12:30 p.m.
Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Rock Creek 68, Latta 37
Dale 71, Tishomingo 52
Atoka 60, Talihina 58
Kingston 72, Silo 26

Friday, Jan. 11
Latta vs. Tishomingo, 12:20 p.m.
Talihina vs. Silo, 3 p.m.
Rock Creek vs. Dale, 5:40 p.m.
Atoka vs. Kingston, 8:20 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Consolation championship, 2 p.m.
Third-place game, 5 p.m.
Championship, 8 p.m.

TUSHKA AMERI-STATE INVITATIONAL

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Stonewall 54, Durant J.V. 31
Stringtown 39, Antlers 35
Calera 57, Hartshorne J.V. 24
Tushka 66, Boswell 19

Friday, Jan. 11
Durant J.V. vs. Hartshorne J.V., 11 a.m.
Antlers vs. Tushka, 1:40 p.m.
Stonewall vs. Calera, 4:20 p.m.
Stringtown vs. Boswell, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Consolation championship, 12:30 p.m.
Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Antlers 63, Stonewall 50
Stringtown 55, Calera 44
Hartshorne 47, Durant J.V. 25
Boswell 59, Tushka 49

Friday, Jan. 11
Stonewall vs. Calera, 12:20 p.m.
Durant J.V. vs. Tushka, 3 p.m.
Antlers vs. Stringtown, 5:40 p.m.
Hartshorne vs. Boswell, 8:20 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Consolation championship, 2 p.m.
Third-place game, 5 p.m.
Championship, 8 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.