Oklahoma Speaker McCall (Atoka) responds to attempted noxnbinary birth certificate settlement
[…] The Oklahoma State Department of Health reportedly entered into a federal lawsuit settlement authorizing a process to add nonbinary to the gender section of Oklahoma birth certificates, but never notified proper authorities as required by law.

“Failure by the executive branch agency to follow the proper legal process means this is not a valid agreement,” said House Speaker Pro Tempore Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa, an attorney.

Title 74, Section 20f of Oklahoma law requires that a “settlement involving injunctive relief which substantially impacts the operation or programs of a state agency…shall be reviewed prior to its finalization by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or his designee, the Speaker of the House or his designee, and the Governor or his designee.”

The law says the Senate president pro tempore, House speaker and governor “shall be given a reasonable time in which to make recommendations regarding the proposed settlement” for the executive branch agency and attorney general to consider before finalizing a settlement agreement.