County teams in the playoffs this week

The 2021 high school baseball and softball playoffs continue around the state of Oklahoma. Three teams from the county are competing in the state tournament while another is hosting a regional tournament.

Sports presented by Indian Nation Wholesale.

Here is a look at where you Bryan County teams are playing:

CLASS 2A Fast-Pitch
State Tournament

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Oct. 7
OG&E Energy Field

Silo vs. Dale, 11 a.m.
Amber-Pocasset vs. Pocola, 1:30 p.m.
Latta vs. Fairland, 4 p.m.
Minco vs. Morrison, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Oct. 8
OG&E Energy Field

Silo/Dale vs. Amber-Pocasset/Pocola, 11 a.m.
Latta/Fairland vs. Minco/Morrison, 1:30 p.m.

Championship – Friday, Oct. 9
OG&E Energy Field

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS A Fast-Pitch
State Tournament

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Oct. 7
Integris Field

Caddo vs. Shattuck, 11 a.m.
Arapaho-Butler vs. Binger-Oney, 1:30 p.m.
Ripley vs. Cyril, 4 p.m.
Red Oak vs. Navajo, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Oct. 8
Integris

Ripley/Cyril vs. Red Oak/Navajo, 11 a.m.
Caddo/Shattuck vs. Arapaho-Butler/Binger-Oney, 2:30 p.m.

Championship – Friday, Oct. 9
OG&E Energy Field

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS A Fall Baseball
State Tournament

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Oct. 7

Oktaha vs. Sterling, 10 a.m.
Canute vs. Red Oak, 1 p.m.
Dale vs. Rattan, 4 p.m.
Tushka vs. Silo, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Oct. 8

Oktaha/Sterling vs. Canute/Red Oak, 11 a.m.
Dale/Rattan vs. Tushka/Silo, 2 p.m.

Championship – Saturday, Oct. 9

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS 5A Fast-Pitch
Regional Tournament

At Durant
Wednesday, Oct. 6
Game 1: Durant vs. Edison, noon
Game 2: Will Rogers vs. Claremore, 2 p.m.
Game 3: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 7
Game 5: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Loser, noon
Game 6: Game 4 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7: If necessary, 4 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *