Scores – Jan. 11, 2019

Bryan County high school basketball teams are in tournaments around the area. Here are scores and results from these tournaments from Thursday with schedules for Friday and Saturday.

ACHILLE RED RIVER SHOOTOUT

Sports presented by Indian Nation Wholesale.

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Atoka J.V. def. Mill Creek
Bennington 40, Tishomingo J.V. 13
Madill J.V. 47, Colbert 30
Achille 61, Victory Life 19

Friday, Jan. 11
Colbert 33, Tishomingo J.V. 24
Mill Creek 56, Victory Life 12
Bennington 59, Madill J.V. 30
Achille 54, Atoka J.V. 43

Saturday, Jan. 12
Seventh-place game: Tish J.V. vs. Victory Life, 10 a.m.
Consolation championship: Colbert vs. Mill Creek, 1 p.m.
Third-place game: Madill J.V. vs. Atoka J.V., 4 p.m.
Championship: Bennington vs. Achille, 7 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Bennington 71, Atoka J.V. 56
Madill J.V. 51, Mill Creek 32
Achille 47, Victory Life 20
Colbert 42, Durant J.V. 10

Friday, Jan. 11
Mill Creek 74, Victory Life 26
Atoka J.V. 53, Durant J.V. 36
Achille 47, Madill J.V. 23
Colbert 58, Bennington 28.

Saturday, Jan. 12
Seventh-place game: Durant J.V. vs. Victory Life, 11:30 a.m.
Consolation championship: Atoka J.V. vs. Mill Creek, 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game: Madill J.V. vs. Bennington, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: Achille vs. Colbert, 8:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL OKLAHOMA CLASSIC

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Newcastle 96, Durant 35
McAlester 49, Collinsville 31
Ardmore 75, Northwest Classen 33
Broken Bow 40, Ada 33

Friday, Jan. 11
Collinsville 51, Durant 42
Ada 44, Northwest Classen 36
Newcastle 52, McAlester 37
Ardmore 45 Broken Bow 18

Saturday, Jan. 12
Seventh-place game: Durant vs. Northwest Classen, 10 a.m.
Consolation championship: Collinsville vs. Ada, 1 p.m.
Third-place game: McAlester vs. Broken Bow, 4 p.m.
Championship: Newcastle vs. Ardmore, 7 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Shawnee 65, Newcastle 60
Collinsville 56, McAlester 46
Broken Bow 75, Ardmore 67
Ada 56, Durant 20

Friday, Jan. 11
Ardmore 74, Durant 66
Newcastle 85, McAlester 53
Collinsville 47, Shawnee 46 F/OT
Broken Bow 69, Ada 66

Saturday, Jan. 12
Seventh-place game: Durant vs. McAlester, 11:30 a.m.
Consolation championship: Ardmore vs. Newcastle, 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game: Shawnee vs. Ada, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: Collinsville vs. Broken Bow, 8:30 p.m.

KINGSTON NEW YEAR’S CLASSIC

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Silo 55, Talihina 54
Dale 65, Rock Creek 21
Howe 81, Atoka 49
Kingston 69, Tishomingo 33

Friday, Jan. 11
Talihina 49, Rock Creek 44
Atoka 49, Tishomingo 42
Dale 60, Silo 45
Howe 84, Kingston 66

Saturday, Jan. 12
Consolation championship: Talihina vs. Atoka, 12:30 p.m.
Third-place game: Silo vs. Kingston, 3:30 p.m.
Championship: Dale vs. Howe, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Rock Creek 68, Latta 37
Dale 71, Tishomingo 52
Atoka 60, Talihina 58
Kingston 72, Silo 26

Friday, Jan. 11
Latta 54, Tishomingo 47
Talihina 74, Silo 47
Rock Creek 54, Dale 44
Kingston 74, Atoka 52

Saturday, Jan. 12
Consolation championship: Latta vs. Talihina, 2 p.m.
Third-place game: Dale vs. Atoka, 5 p.m.
Championship: Rock Creek vs. Kingston, 8 p.m.

TUSHKA AMERI-STATE INVITATIONAL

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Stonewall 54, Durant J.V. 31
Stringtown 39, Antlers 35
Calera 57, Hartshorne J.V. 24
Tushka 66, Boswell 19

Friday, Jan. 11
Durant J.V. vs. Hartshorne J.V.
Antlers 50, Boswell 26
Stonewall 48, Calera 35
Tushka 64, Stringtown 36

Saturday, Jan. 12
Consolation championship: Durant J.V./Hartshorne J.V. vs. Antlers, 12:30 p.m.
Third-place game: Calera vs. Stringtown, 3:30 p.m.
Championship: Stonewall vs. Tushka, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10
Antlers 63, Stonewall 50
Stringtown 55, Calera 44
Hartshorne 47, Durant J.V. 25
Boswell 59, Tushka 49

Friday, Jan. 11
Stonewall 50, Calera 42
Tushka 47, Durant J.V. 29
Stringtown 52, Antlers 28
Hartshorne 48, Boswell 32

Saturday, Jan. 12
Consolation championship: Stonewall vs. Tushka, 2 p.m.
Third-place game: Antlers vs. Boswell, 5 p.m.
Championship: Stringtown vs. Hartshorne, 8 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *